General information about privacy and the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 can be found at the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.org.au.

Compliance with the Privacy Act

Pegboard is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

To enable Pegboard to deliver the best possible service to its clients, customers and residents, hereinafter referred to as "customers", it is necessary for Pegboard to collect personal information (i.e. information or an opinion that can identify a person) about potential and existing customers. The type of personal information that is collected will be determined by nature of the relationship between Pegboard and its potential or actual customers.

At the time personal information is collected, Pegboard will take reasonable steps to inform its customers about the purpose for which the information is collected, the customers' right to access the information and other matters contemplated in the National Privacy Principles regulating collection of personal information.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Pegboard is committed not to use or disclose personal information that it has collected, other than in the manner contemplated within the National Privacy Principles. In particular, Pegboard’s policy is not to use or disclose personal information other than for the purpose for which it was collected or any reasonable secondary purpose. It is Pegboard’s policy to obtain its customers' consent before it uses information for a purpose or in a manner different to the purpose or manner that was disclosed to its customer.

Pegboard Marketing Activities

It is important for Pegboard to maintain contact with its customers and potential customers. That contact may involve the sending of marketing material through the post or by email to existing and potential customers. In these circumstances, it is Pegboard’s policy to comply with the stated purpose for which personal information was collected. Pegboard’s existing and potential customers will always have the opportunity to decline to receive further marketing material. If Pegboard receives such a request Pegboard will update its records appropriately, within a reasonable time.

Distribution of Information

Pegboard employs a number of contractors and subcontractors in the course of its business activities. It is sometimes necessary for Pegboard to give its contractors and subcontractors access to personal information held about its customers. In these circumstances, it is Pegboard’s policy to require the contractors or subcontractors who receive from Pegboard personal information about customers to comply with Pegboard’s privacy policy, which includes compliance with the National Privacy Principles.

It is Pegboard’s policy not to sell personal information about existing or potential customers to any organisation.

Security of Personal Information

Pegboard will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that it collects and ensure that the information is accurate. Secure Servers are used to store customer information which are protected in secure environments by passwords and security access IDs. Pegboard employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information collected.

Access to and Changing Personal Information

Pegboard will, if requested to do so, give existing and potential customers copies of the personal information that Pegboard holds about them. Before such information is released, Pegboard will require reasonable proof of identity from the enquiring person. Any requests for copies of personal information should be directed to Pegboard’s Privacy Officer.

If any existing or potential customer wishes to update or correct personal information held by Pegboard about them, Pegboard will do so on receipt of a written request addressed to Pegboard’s Privacy Officer.

Pegboard Web Site

When Pegboard’s web site is visited, the web site may send "cookies" to the visitors' computer. Cookies are used in transactions over the internet for various reasons including the maintenance of security. Cookies can also be used to monitor the areas of a website that are visited. Visitors to Pegboard’s web site who do not wish to receive cookies should select the appropriate settings in their web browser.

Amendments to Pegboard’s Privacy Policy

This policy may be updated and amended from time to time, at Pegboard’s discretion. The current version of Pegboard’s Privacy Policy will be accessible at its web site, which can be found at http://www.pegboard.com.au

Microsoft Partner AusTrade Telerik Google